BSFS LOGO
BSFS, Inc.
Presents:
Balticon 50
If you use one of these links you might be leaving the Baltimore Science Fiction Society's site.
BSFS, Inc. is not responsible for the content of sites to which we link.
We hope they might contain something to amuse or illuminate you, but we do not control them.
If you feel the link might be inappropriate, let us know at: "webmeister at bsfs dot org"
  Balticon 50 Banner Small

DATE: May 27-30, 2016
VENUE:
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel, Baltimore MD
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel MD

Balticon 50 Program Book:
b50-bsfan.jpg
      Read the Balticon 50 Pocket Program A.K.A Schedule of Events

      Read the Balticon 50 Rocket Mail Friday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 50 Rocket Mail Saturday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 50 Rocket Mail Sunday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 50 Rocket Mail Monday Edition at Con Updates and News


  • GoH: George R. R. Martin
  • ART GoH: John Picacio
  • Music GoH: Bill and Gretchen Roper
  • 2016 Compton Crook Award Winner: TBA
  • 2015 Compton Crook Award Winner: Alexandra Duncan
  • 2016 Heinlein Award Winner: Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Fan GoH: B. Shirley Avery and Martin Deutsch
  • Toastmaster: Mark Van Name
  • And Very Special Alumni Guests"
  • Many Special Guests



  • Balticon 50 Committee & Staff:

    • Balticon 50 Chair : Nora Echeverria
    • Balticon Vice Chair: Ann Marie Rudolph
    • Balticon Treasurer: Ben Wang
    • And cast of many...
    • Amateur Writing Contest Coordinator John Zaharick
    • Amateur Writing Contest Judges Karlo Yeager, John Zaharick, Szu-Chien (Ben) Wang, Lesa Gould, Sarah Pinsker, Miriam Winder-Kelly, Dale Arnold
    • Anime Room Coordinator Kat Sarfati
    • Art Show Villainess Nora Echeverria
    • Art Show Assistant Coordinators Susan Wheeler, Meredith Martini
    • Art Show Auctioneer Eric “Dr Gandalf” Fleischer
    • Art Show Chancellor Martin Deutsch
    • Art Show Queen Emeritus Shirley Avery
    • Artist Alley Coordinator Tristan Alexander
    • BSFAN Editor/Advertising Patti Kinlock
    • BSFS Books for Kids Charity Auction Coordinator Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • BSFS Books for Kids Assistant Charity
    • Auction Coordinator Jim Wilmering
    • BSFS Books for Kids Charity Auction Auctioneer Eric “Dr Gandalf” Fleischer
    • BSFS Books for Kids Liaison Ben Allen-Kingsland
    • Compton Crook Award Administration Committee Donna Dearborn, Jonette Butler, Nora Echeverria
    • Computer Services Coordinator Michael Rafferty
    • Con Suite Room Captain Jessica Watson
    • Dealers’ Room Coordinator Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Fan Table Coordinator Jasen Stengel
    • Film Festival Coordinators Paul Sulsky, Jonette Butler, Lance Oszko
    • Food Services Coordinator Leigh Eirich
    • Guest of Honor (GOH) Liaison Coordinator Adrienne Reynolds
    • Guest of Honor (GOH) Liaisons Joseph Ward, Anna Tamadong, Romeo Capriotti, Caitlin Reynolds, Alex Reynolds, Galia Godel, Gary Ehrlich, John McWilliams
    • Graphic Design Nora Echeverria
    • Hal Haag Memorial Game Room Coordinator Donna Dearborn
    • Hall Costume Contest Coordinator Brian Butler
    • Hotel Liaison Dale Arnold
    • Hotel Liaison Staff Art Blumberg
    • Hotel Negotiator Pete Eirich
    • Information Desk Kenn Breckenridge, Sharessa Elliott, Gwyn Fireman, Steven Curry
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest Coordinators Miriam Winder-Kelly, Ben Allen-Kingsland
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest Readers Michele Rosenberg, Lee Anne Dinkin
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest Judges Nancy Janda, Lee Dinkin, Ray Galacci, Sue Wheeler, Thomas “the Red” Horman, Zabeth Gallagher, Paul O’Neil, Perrianne Lurie, Ann Marie Rudolph, Marv Zelkowitz, Amy Kaplan, Beatrice Kondo, Renfield, Steve Wilson
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest Readers Michele Rosenberg, Lee Anne Dinkin
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest Tech Coordinator Ben Allen-Kingsland
    • Logistics Coordinator Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Masquerade Coordinator Renfield
    • Masquerade Green Room Coordinator Cindy Shockey
    • Masquerade Caller Larry Schroeder
    • Masquerade Setup The dozens of others behind the scenes. With special thanks to Jim Housell and Persis Thorndike.
    • Mobile App Coordinator Jim Wilmering
    • Operations, Security, & Medical Commander Moria Trent
    • Operations, Security, & Medical Second Commander Steve Clark
    • Parking Coordinator Pete Eirich
    • Party Coordinator Jasen Stengel
    • Pocket Program Design/Editing Gwyn Fireman
    • Poetry Workshop Coordinators/Contest Judges Vonnie Crist, Katie Hartlove, Patti Kinlock
    • Program Coordinator Jonette Butler
    • Program Participants Green Room Coordinator Perrianne Lurie
    • Program Participants Booklet Editors Patti Kinlock, Darin Hughes
    • Programming, Anime Coordinator Christine Chase
    • Programming, Art Program Coordinator Nancy Janda
    • Programming, Costuming Program Coordinators Karen Purcell
    • Programming, Fan Coordinator Llyssa Holmgren
    • Programming, Filk (and Other Musical Mayhem) Coordinators Gary Ehrlich, Emily Lewis
    • Programming, Film/TV/Video Program Coordinator Thomas Horman
    • Programming, Filmmaking Program Coordinator Jonette Butler
    • Programming, Gaming—Board Games Coordinator Michelle Hymowitz
    • Programming, Gaming—Miniatures
    • Gaming Coordinators Chris Shockey, Joe Dorffner
    • Programming, Gaming—Role Playing Games
    • (RPG) Coordinator Greg Robin
    • Programming, Kaffeeklatsches Coordinator Adrienne Reynolds
    • Programming, LARP Coordinators Miriam “Emi” Steiner, Karen Miden
    • Programming, Literary Coordinator Jonette Butler
    • Programming, Literary—Author Readings Coordinator Amy Kaplan Programming, Literary—Autographs Coordinator Amy Kaplan
    • Programming, Literary—Editors Coordinator Danielle Ackley-McPhail
    • Programming, Literary—Poetry Coordinator Patti Kinlock
    • Programming, New Media Coordinator Elektra Hammond
    • Programming, New Media—Podcasting Coordinator Elektra Hammond
    • Programming, New Media—WebTech Coordinator Elektra Hammond
    • Programming, Science Program Scheduling Coordinator Miriam Winder-Kelly
    • Programming, Science Program Tech Coordinator Paul Loeschke
    • Programming, Skeptical Thinking Coordinator Marvin Zelkowitz
    • Programming, Teen and Collegiate Coordinator Eta Hack
    • Programming, Young Fan (Children’s) Program Coordinator Eta Hack
    • Promo Loop Slideshow Creator and Manager Eric “Dr Gandalf” Fleischer
    • Promo Loop Assistant Danielle Ackley-McPhail
    • Promotional & Event DVDs Coordinator Eric “Dr Gandalf” Fleischer
    • Publications Coordinator Patti Kinlock
    • Publicity & Public Relations Coordinator Kathleen Rybarczyk
    • Podcast Coordinator Doc Coleman
    • Registration Coordinator Megan Allen-Kingsland
    • Restaurant Relations Coordinator Miriam Winder-Kelly
    • Rocket Mail Editor Brian Groover
    • Sales Table Coordinator Patti Kinlock
    • Sales Table Staff Carol Reynolds, Kayla Scott
    • Social Media Manager Debra Kaplan
    • Special Needs (Accessibility) Coordinator Ruth Schoonover
    • Sponsorships Coordinators Jonette Butler, Allison Brown
    • Teaching SF Teachers Workshop Art Boorman, Timothy Livengood, Izolda Trakhtenberg, Catherine Asaro, John Monahan
    • Technical Director Eric Gasior
    • Assistant Tech Directors Samuel Kopel, Robert Markowitz
    • Tech: Build Captain Larry Schroeder
    • Tech: Small Tent Captain Wrenn Simms
    • Godfather of Tech Marty Gear
    • Tech Mom Persis Thorndike
    • Tech: Lighting Designers Liana Olear, Matt Klein
    • Tech: Sound Designers Eric Honour, Bugsy Bryant
    • Tech: Video Designers Eric “Dr Gandalf” Fleischer, Jeff Poretsky
    • Tech: Program AV Head Matthew Shogren
    • Tech: Stage and Screen Master Robert Markowitz
    • Tech: Head Rigger Jennifer Logsdon
    • Auxiliary Tech Director Brain Erin Benson-Smiley
    • Tech Staff Techno-Fandom and a cast of thousands.
    • Travel Coordinator Allison Brown
    • Video Room Coordinator Thomas “the Red” Horman
    • Volunteer Coordinators Paul O’Neil, Ellen Montgomery, Brian Butler, Jonette Butler
    • Volunteers—Berserker Lair Coordinators Llyssa Holmgren, Mykeal Spivey
    • Webmaster Team Nora Echeverria, Eric “Hymie” Hymowitz, Jonette Butler
    • Writers’ Workshop Coordinator Steve Lubs








  • Balticon 50 Ancecdotes and stuff: If you have any information concerning this convention that you would like to see included here, please send it to "webmeister at bsfs dot org" and look for it to be published here!!
backtoindex Button
 

Do you want to shop for books or gift items??
Do you want to Help BSFS at the same time?
Click here to go shopping @ Amazon.
"webmeister
at bsfs dot org"
Site
Map
BSFS
ADDRESS
Back
to Top
This site brought to you by
The Baltimore Science Fiction
Society, Inc.
Site Meter
BSFS
Supports
BWSMOF Logo
Created on bsfs.org - 5/16/2015
all maintenance is performed by:
"webmeister at bsfs dot org"
using arachnophilia Arachnophilia
BSFS Banner by Ed Edman
Version DA-09 - 5/25/2016
Free BSD Plug
plug for apache
"Hugo Award", "Worldcon", and "NASFiC" are service marks of the
World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary association.
"Balticon" is a service mark of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.