BSFS LOGO
BSFS, Inc.
Presents:
Balticon 52
If you use one of these links you might be leaving the Baltimore Science Fiction Society's site.
BSFS, Inc. is not responsible for the content of sites to which we link.
We hope they might contain something to amuse or illuminate you, but we do not control them.
If you feel the link might be inappropriate, let us know at: "webmeister at bsfs dot org"
  Balticon 52 Banner Small

DATE: May 25-28, 2018
VENUE:
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel, Baltimore MD
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel MD

Balticon 52 Program Book:
b52-bsfan.jpg
      [Available] Read the Balticon 52 Pocket Program A.K.A Schedule of Events

      Read the Balticon 52 Rocket Mail Friday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 52 Rocket Mail Saturday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 52 Rocket Mail Sunday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 52 Rocket Mail Monday Edition at Con Updates and News


  • GoH: Catherine Asaro
  • Special Guest:Neil Clarke, Editor
  • Special Guest: Larry Niven
  • ART GoH: Galen Dara
  • Music GoH: Tim Griffin
  • 2018 Compton Crook Award Winner: Nicky Drayden
  • 2017 Compton Crook Award Winner:Ada Palmer
  • 2017 Heinlein Award Winner: Neal Stephenson (Award accepted by his editor, Jennifer Brehl)
  • Fan GoH: Filthy Pierre



  • Balticon 52 Committee & Staff:

    • Chair : Marv Zelkowitz
    • Past Chair : Ann Marie Rudolph
    • Vice Chair : Rodger Burns
    • Treasurer : David Walter
    • Secretary : Patti Kinlock
    • Hotel Liaison : Dale Arnold
    • Hotel Liaison Staff : Arnold Blumberg, Meridel Newton

    • Communications
    • Balticon Website : Marilyn Mix, Brian Groover
    • Social Media Team : Matt Shogren, Chelsea Goldsmith
    • Print Publications : Patti Kinlock, Nora Echeverria
    • BSFAN Editor/Advertising : Patti Kinlock
    • Signage : Sam Lubell
    • Pocket Program : Gwyn Fireman
    • Rocket Mail Editor : Brian Groover
    • Promotional & Event DVDs : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Promo Loop Slideshow : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Promo Loop Assistant : Danielle Ackley-McPhail

    • Operational Areas
    • Registration Coordinator : Megan Allen-Kingsland
    • Registration Assistant : Elspeth Dodge-Clark
    • Registration Staff : Ben Allen-Kingsland, Jay Clark, Sarah Kilkowski, Brian Kilkowsski, Greg Seidman, Stephanie Wideman
    • Registration Data Entry (Pre-Con) : Patti Kinlock
    • Computer Services : Michael Rafferty, Brad Ackerman, Greg Seidman
    • At-Con Services (Volunteers and Information Desk) Coordinator : Paul O’Neil
    • At-Con Services Senior Staff : Muriel “Dr Mom” Hykes
    • At-Con Services Staff : Kenn Breckenridge, Sharessa Elliott
    • Accessibility Desk Coordinator : Ellen Montgomery
    • Accessibility Desk Staff : Sarah Sexton
    • BerserkerLair : Mykeal Spivey
    • Ops & Security Head : Steve Clark
    • Team Medical Dragon : Beth Kee, Morgan Kit
    • Logistics Coordinator : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Tech Technical Director : Samuel Kopel
    • Assistant Technical Director : Robert Markowitz
    • Technical Director Assistant : Sarah Sexton
    • Build Captain : Larry Schroeder
    • Godfather of Tech Saint : Marty Gear
    • Master Electrician : Matt Klein
    • Lighting Designer : Liana Olear
    • Sound Designer : Eric Honour
    • Video Designers : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer, Jeff Poretsky
    • Program A/V Head : Matthew Shogren
    • Head Rigger : Jennifer Logsdon
    • Science Program Tech : Paul Loeschke
    • Science Program Assistants : Lauretta Nagel, John Appel. Henry Meier
    • Tech Staff : Techno-Fandom and a cast of thousands


    • Events

    • GOH Liaison : Ann Marie Rudolph

    • BSFS Books for Kids Charity
    • Auction Coordinator : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Charity Auction Assistant : Jim Wilmering
    • BSFS Books for Kids Liaison : Ben Allen-Kingsland
    • BSFS Books for Kids Auctioneer : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer

    • Masquerade Director : Karen Purcell
    • Masquerade Green Room : Stephen Bartosz, Kim Price
    • Den Parents : Mitch Hemhuter
    • Masquerade Master of Ceremonies : Carl Cipra
    • Masquerade Judges-Presentation : Anastasia Holt, Marianne Pease, Heidi Hooper
    • Masquerade Judges-Workmanship : Jeannette Holloman, Gaia Eirich
    • Masquerade Judges' Clerk : Ron Robinson
    • Masquerade Photographer : Ken Warren
    • Fan Photography Wrangler : Bear Field

    • Film Festival : Marv Zelkowitz
    • Concerts : Gary Ehrlich

    • Writers’ Workshop Coordinator : Steve Lubs Poetry Workshops Coordinator : Brian Groover

      Fixed Functions
    • Hospitality/Con-Suite : Leigh Eirich, Denise Cutair
    • Con-Suite Staff : Mark Roth, Will Kennard, Sam Hogan
    • Program Participants’ Green Room : Eileen Shaivitz
    • Art Show Director : Nora Echeverria
    • Art Show Co-Director : Anna Scott
    • Art Show Assistants : Meredith Martini, Susan Wheeler
    • Art Show Auctioneer : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Art Show Staff : Brad Ackerman, Joni Dashoff, Robert Ferguson, Jennifer Lenhoff, Nicole Lenhoff, John McWilliams, Kayla Scott
    • Dealers’ Room : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Dealers’ Room Staff : Jim Wilmering
    • Video Room : Thomas “the Red” Horman
    • Anime Room : Leona Thompson
    • Gaming Coordinator : Michelle Hymowitz
    • Hal Haag Memorial Game Room : Eric “hymie” Hymowitz
    • Miniatures Gaming : Chuck Rosenberg
    • RPG Gaming : Greg Robin
    • LARP : Karen Miden
    • Artist Alley : Ann Marie Rudolph
    • Fan Tables & Parties : Jasen Stengel
    • Balticon Badges & T-Shirt Design : Nora Echeverria
    • Sales Table : Patti Kinlock
    • Sales Table Staff : Carol Reynolds, Sharessa Elliott
    • Hall Costume Contest Photographer : Bruce Press
    • Restaurants/Parking Discounts : Miriam Winder-Kelly

    • Programming
    • Coordinator : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Assistants to Coordinator : Rodger Burns, John Walker
    • Scheduling Software Wrangler : Eric Gasior
    • Mobile & Website Schedule Designer : Gwyn Fireman

    • Program Track Leads:
    • After Dark : Nobilis Reed
    • Anime : Leona Thompson
    • Art : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Autographs : Rodger Burns
    • Book Launches : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Children's : Eta Hack
    • Comics : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Costuming : Karen Purcell
    • Fan : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Filk (and Other Musical Mayhem) : Gary Ehrlich, Emily Lewis
    • Gaming : Michelle Hymowitz, Eric "hymie!" Hymowitz
    • Kaffeeklatsches : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Literary : Gaelin “Bugsy” Bryant, Elektra Hammond
    • Makers : Tom Jewell
    • New Media : John Walker
    • Poetry : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Readings : Rodger Burns
    • Science : Miriam Winder-Kelly
    • Special Events : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Skeptics : J.D. Mack
    • Teaching with SF : Art Boorman
    • Television/Film : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Video : Thomas “the Red” Horman

      Awards Administration
    • Compton Crook Award Committee : Donna Dearborn, Nora Echeverria, Jonette Butler, Sam Lubell
    • Compton Crook Award Judges : The Members of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest : Miriam Winder-Kelly, Ben Kingsland, Marv Zelkowitz, Amy Kaplan
    • Poetry Contest Coordinator : Patti Kinlock
    • Poetry Contest Judges : Vonnie Winslow Crist, Katie Hartlove
    • Amateur Writing Contest Coordinators : Tim Paggi, David Vaughan
    • Amateur Writing Contest Judges : Karlo Yeager, John Zaharick, Szu-Chien (Ben) Wang, Lesa Gould, Sarah Pinsker, Miriam Winder-Kelly, Dale Arnold
    • Robert Heinlein Award Coordinator : Dale Arnold
    • Robert Heinlein Award Judges : The Heinlein Award Committee

    • Administration
    • Computer Admins : Nora Echeverria, Eric Gasior, Michael Rafferty
    • BSFS President : Dale Arnold
    • BSFS Treasurer : Maria Thompson
    • Visit Baltimore Liaison : Peter Eirich
    • Just a Simple Tailor : Eric Gasior



  • Balticon 52 Ancecdotes and stuff: If you have any information concerning this convention that you would like to see included here, please send it to "webmeister at bsfs dot org" and look for it to be published here!!
backtoindex Button
 

Do you want to shop for books or gift items??
Do you want to Help BSFS at the same time?
Click here to go shopping @ Amazon.
"webmeister
at bsfs dot org"
Site
Map
BSFS
ADDRESS
Back
to Top
This site brought to you by
The Baltimore Science Fiction
Society, Inc.
Site Meter
BSFS
Supports
BWSMOF Logo
Created on bsfs.org - 5/16/2015
all maintenance is performed by:
"webmeister at bsfs dot org"
using arachnophilia Arachnophilia
BSFS Banner by Ed Edman
Version DA-02 - 5/22/2018
Free BSD Plug
plug for apache
"Hugo Award", "Worldcon", and "NASFiC" are service marks of the
World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary association.
"Balticon" is a service mark of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.