BSFS LOGO
BSFS, Inc.
Presents:
Balticon 53
If you use one of these links you might be leaving the Baltimore Science Fiction Society's site.
BSFS, Inc. is not responsible for the content of sites to which we link.
We hope they might contain something to amuse or illuminate you, but we do not control them.
If you feel the link might be inappropriate, let us know at: "webmeister at bsfs dot org"
 
Balticon 53 Banner SmallBalticon Badge 53


DATE: May 24-27, 2019
VENUE:
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel, Baltimore MD
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel MD

Balticon 53 Program Book:
b53-bsfan.jpg
      Read the Balticon 53 Pocket Program A.K.A Schedule of Events

      Read the Balticon 53 Rocket Mail Friday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 53 Rocket Mail Saturday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 53 Rocket Mail Sunday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 53 Rocket Mail Monday Edition at Con Updates and News


  • GoH: Elizabeth Bear and Scott Lynch
  • ART GoH: Charles Vess
  • Music GoH: Blibbering Humdingers featuring Scott and Kirsten Vaughan
  • 2019 Compton Crook Award Winner: R. F. Kuang
  • 2018 Compton Crook Award Winner: Nicky Drayden
  • 2019 Heinlein Award Winner: Gregory Benford
  • Ghost of Honor: Jack L Chalker



  • Balticon 53 Committee & Staff:

    • Chair : Rodger Burns
    • Vice Chair : Michael Rafferty
    • Treasurer : David Walter
    • Secretary : Patti Kinlock
    • Hotel Liaison : Dale Arnold
    • Hotel Liaison Staff : Arnold Blumberg

    • Communications
    • Balticon Website : Marv Zelkowitz, Marilyn Mix, Brian Groover
    • Social Media : Matt Shogren
    • Print Publications : Patti Kinlock, Nora Echeverria
    • BSFAN Editor/Advertising : Patti Kinlock
    • Pocket Program : Gwyn Fireman
    • Rocket Mail Editor : Brian Groover
    • Balticon Badges & T-Shirt Design : Nora Echeverria
    • Postcards, Fliers, Business Cards : Patti Kinlock, Nora Echeverria
    • Promotional & Event DVDs : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Promo Loop Slideshow : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Promo Loop Assistants : Danielle Ackley-McPhail, Nora Echeverria

    • Operational Areas
    • Registration Coordinator : Megan Allen-Kingsland
    • Registration Staff : Ben Allen-Kingsland, Sarah Kilkowski, Brian Kilkowsski, Greg Seidman, Stephanie Wideman
    • Registration Data Entry (Pre-Con) : Patti Kinlock
    • Computer Services : Michael Rafferty, Brad Ackerman, Greg Seidman
    • At-Con Services (Volunteers and Information Desk) Coordinator : Paul O’Neil
    • At-Con Services Senior Staff : Muriel “Dr Mom” Hykes
    • At-Con Services Staff : Kenn Breckenridge, Sharessa Elliott
    • Accessibility Desk Coordinator : Ellen Montgomery
    • Accessibility Desk Assistant Coordinator : Ruth Schoonover-Field
    • Balticon Information Team (Pre-Con) : Patti Kinlock, Dale Arnold
    • Berserker Lair : Mykeal Spivey
    • Ops & Security Head : Steve Clark
    • Truck Crew Head : Sonya Bleakley
    • Truck Driver : Robert Schwier
    • Building Storage & Organization : Eric Gasior, Evan Haag

    • Tech
    • Technical Director : Samuel Kopel
    • Assistant Technical Director : Robert Markowitz
    • Technical Director Assistant : Sarah Sexton
    • Build Captain : Larry Schroeder
    • Godfather of Tech : Marty Gear (in spirit)
    • Master Electrician : Matt Klein
    • Lighting Designer : Liana Olear
    • Sound Designer : Eric Honour
    • Video Designers : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer, Jeff Poretsky
    • Program A/V Head : Matthew Shogren
    • Head Rigger : Jennifer Logsdon
    • Watertable Room Captain : Eric Gasior
    • Science Program Tech : Paul Loeschke
    • Science Program Assistants : Lauretta Nagel, John Appel, Henry Meier

    • Tech Staff : Techno-Fandom and a cast of thousands

    • Events
    • GOH Liaison : Debi Chowdhury
    • GOH Liaison Staff : Bill Parker, Carole Parker, John McWilliams, Gary Ehrlich, Mr. Iwik
    • BSFS Books for Kids Charity Auction Coordinator : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Charity Auction Assistant : Jim Wilmering
    • BSFS Books for Kids Liaison : Ben Allen-Kingsland
    • BSFS Books for Kids Auctioneer : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Masquerade Director : “Dr Karen” Purcell
    • Masquerade Green Room : Stephen Bartosz, Kim Price
    • Den Parent : Mitch Hemhuter
    • Masquerade Master of Ceremonies : Carl Cipra
    • Masquerade Judges–Presentation : Anastasia Holt, Marianne Pease, Heidi Hooper
    • Masquerade Judges–Workmanship : Jeannette Holloman, Gaia Eirich
    • Masquerade Judges' Clerk : Ron Robinson
    • Masquerade Photographer : Ken Warren
    • Fan Photography Wrangler : Bear Field
    • Film Festival : Marv Zelkowitz
    • Concerts (Filk & Other Musical Mayhem) : Gary Ehrlich
    • Writers’ Workshop Coordinator : Steve Lubs
    • Poetry Workshops Coordinator : Brian Groover

    • Fixed Functions
    • Hospitality/Con-Suite : Leigh Eirich, Denise Cutair
    • Con-Suite Staff : Mark Roth, Will Kennard, Sam Hogan
    • Program Participants’ Green Room : Eileen Shaivitz
    • Art Show Director : Nora Echeverria
    • Art Show Co-Director : Anna Scott
    • Art Show Assistants : Meredith Martini, Susan Wheeler
    • Art Show Auctioneer : Eric “Dr Gandalf ” Fleischer
    • Art Show Staff : Brad Ackerman, Joni Dashoff, Robert Ferguson, Jennifer Lenhoff, Nicole Lenhoff, John McWilliams, Kayla Scott
    • Dealers’ Room Coordinator : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • At-Con Dealers’ Room Coordinator : Stephen Clark
    • Dealers’ Room Staff : Jim Wilmering
    • Video Room : Thomas “the Red” Horman
    • Anime Room : Leona Thompson
    • Gaming Coordinator : Michelle Hymowitz
    • Hal Haag Memorial Game Room : Eric “hymie!” Hymowitz
    • Miniatures Gaming : Chuck Rosenberg
    • RPG Gaming : Tamara Curry
    • LARP : Karen Miden
    • Artist Alley : Pre-con Ann Marie Rudolph / at con Maria Thompson
    • Fan Tables & Parties : Jasen Stengel
    • Sales Table : Patti Kinlock
    • Sales Table Staff : Carol Reynolds, Sharessa Elliott, George the Dragon
    • Restaurants/Parking Discounts : Miriam Winder-Kelly

    • Programming*
    • Head : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Software Wrangler : Eric Gasior
    • Program Track Leadsare:
    • After Dark : Nobilis Reed
    • Anime : Leona Thompson
    • Children's : Eta Hack
    • Costuming/Makers : Pavlina Gardner
    • Gaming : Michelle Hymowitz, Eric "hymie!" Hymowitz
    • Literary : Gaelin “Bugsy” Bryant, John Edward Lawson
    • Music/Filk : Gary Ehrlich, Emily Lewis
    • New Media : John Walker
    • Science : Miriam Winder-Kelly
    • Skeptics : J.D. Mack
    • Teaching with Science Fiction : Art Boorman
    • Video : Thomas “the Red” Horman
    • General Advice and Sanity Checks : Elektra Hammond, Father John Robison

      *All other program tracks led by Lisa Adler-Golden with input from other programming staff.

    • Awards Administration
    • Compton Crook Award Committee : Sam Lubell, Bruce Kaplan, Nora Echeverria
    • Compton Crook Award Judges : The Members of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society
    • Jack L. Chalker Young Writers’ Contest : Miriam Winder-Kelly, Ben Allen-Kingsland, Marv Zelkowitz, Amy Kaplan
    • Poetry Contest Coordinator : Patti Kinlock
    • Poetry Contest Judges : Vonnie Winslow Crist, Katie Hartlove
    • Amateur Writing Contest Coordinators : Tim Paggi, David Vaughan
    • Amateur Writing Contest Judges : Karlo Yeager, John Zaharick, Szu-Chien (Ben) Wang, Lesa Gould, Sarah Pinsker, Miriam Winder-Kelly, Dale Arnold
    • Robert Heinlein Award Coordinator : Dale Arnold
    • Robert Heinlein Award Judges : The Heinlein Award Committee

    • Administration
    • Computer Admins : Nora Echeverria, Eric Gasior, Michael Rafferty
    • BSFS President : Dale Arnold
    • BSFS Treasurer : Maria Thompson
    • Visit Baltimore Liaison : Peter Eirich
    • Just a Simple Tailor : Eric Gasior



  • Balticon 53 Ancecdotes and stuff: If you have any information concerning this convention that you would like to see included here, please send it to "webmeister at bsfs dot org" and look for it to be published here!!
backtoindex Button
 

Do you want to shop for books or gift items??
Do you want to Help BSFS at the same time?
Click here to go shopping @ Amazon.
"webmeister
at bsfs dot org"
Site
Map
BSFS
ADDRESS
Back
to Top
This site brought to you by
The Baltimore Science Fiction
Society, Inc.
Site Meter
BSFS
Supports
BWSMOF Logo
Created on bsfs.org - 5/16/2015
all maintenance is performed by:
"webmeister at bsfs dot org"
using arachnophilia Arachnophilia
BSFS Banner by Ed Edman
Version DA-05 - 7/10/2019
Free BSD Plug
plug for apache
"Hugo Award", "Worldcon", and "NASFiC" are service marks of the
World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary association.
"Balticon" is a service mark of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.