BSFS LOGO
BSFS, Inc.
Presents:
Balticon 56
If you use one of these links you might be leaving the Baltimore Science Fiction Society's site.
BSFS, Inc. is not responsible for the content of sites to which we link.
We hope they might contain something to amuse or illuminate you, but we do not control them.
If you feel the link might be inappropriate, let us know at: "webmeister at bsfs dot org"
 
B56_web_bannerBalticon Badge 56


DATE: May 27-30, 2022

In-Person and Virtual

VENUE:
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel, Baltimore MD
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel MD

Balticon 56 Program Book:
Balticon 56 BSFan
      Read the Balticon 56 Pocket Program A.K.A Schedule of Events

      Read the Balticon 56 Rocket Mail Friday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 56 Rocket Mail Saturday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 56 Rocket Mail Sunday Edition at Con Updates and News

      Read the Balticon 56 Rocket Mail Monday Edition at Con Updates and News



  • GoH: Nancy Springer
  • Music GoH: Jen Midkiff
  • Special GoH: Seanan McGuire
  • Special GoH: Kevin Roche
  • Special GoH: Andy Trembley
  • Special GoH: Wen Spencer
  • Special GoH: C. J. Cherryh
  • 2022 Compton Crook Award Winner: P. Djélí Clark
  • 2021 Compton Crook Award Winner: Micaiah Johnson
  • 2020 Compton Crook Award Winner: Micaiah Johnson
  • 2021 Heinlein Award Winner: David Gerrold
  • Ghost of Honor: Steve Stiles



  • Balticon 56 Committee & Staff:

    • Chair : Yakira Heistand
    • Vice Chair : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Balticon Treasurer : Steven Joel Zeve
    • Balticon Secretary : Patti Kinlock
    • Hotel Liaison : Dale Arnold
    • Hotel Liaison Staff : Art Blumberg
    • BSFS Treasurer : Maria Thompson

      COMMUNICATIONS
    • Balticon Webmaster : Marilyn Mix
    • Web Team : Marv Zelkowitz, Nora Echeverria, Nate Hoffelder
    • Publicity and Social Media Coordinator : Morgan Hazelwood
    • Publicity Committee : Morgan Hazelwood, Megan Allen-Kingsland, Yakira Heistand, Kelly Pierce, Patti Kinlock, James Boggie, Maria Thompson, Michael Rafferty, Nate Hoffelder, Sako Tumi
    • Print Publications : Patti Kinlock, Nora Echeverria
    • BSFAN Editor/Advertising : Patti Kinlock
    • Balticon Badges : Nora Echeverria
    • T-Shirt Design : Nora Echeverria
    • Postcards, Fliers, Business Cards : Patti Kinlock, Nora Echeverria
    • Signage : Chris Mierzejewski
    • Online and Pocket Program: Gwyn Fireman
    • Rocket Mail Editor : Sam Lubell
    • Promotional & Archival DVDs : Eric (Dr. Gandalf) Fleischer
    • Promo Loop : Eric "Dr Gandalf" Fleischer
    • COVID Advisory Committee : Perrianne Lurie, Gary Ehrlich, Megan Allen-Kingsland, Eric"Dr. Gandalf"Fleischer, Allison Brown, Kelly Pierce, Robert Markowitz, Steve Zeve, Maria Thompson

      OPERATIONAL AREAS
    • Registration Coordinator : Megan Allen-Kingsland
    • Registration Staff : Donna Langley, Jenny Kraus, Sarah Kilkowski, Brian Kilkowski, Greg Seidman
    • IT/Computer Services Coordinator : Michael Rafferty
    • IT/Computer Services Deputy : Samuel Kopel
    • IT/Computer Services Staff : Brad Ackerman, Greg Seidman, Paul Krause, Syd Weinstein, Liana Olear, Eric (Dr. Gandalf) Fleischer
    • Volunteer Coordinator : Bruce Kaplan
    • Volunteers Senior Staff : Muriel Hykes (Dr. Mom)
    • Accessibility Desk Coordinator : Ellen Montgomery
    • Accessibility Desk Assistant Coordinator : Jamie Peddicord
    • Berserker Lair : Mykeal Spivey
    • Information Desk Coordinator : Abdul Hadi Sidahmed
    • Balticon Information Team (pre-con) : Patti Kinlock, Dale Arnold
    • Ops/Community Safety : Abdul Hadi Sidahmed
    • Logistics Coordinator : Rodger Burns
    • Logistics: Truck Driver : Mark Roth
    • Logistics: Building Storage & Organization : Eric Gasior, Evan Haag

      TECH*
    • Tech Director : Robert Markowitz
    • Assistant Tech Director : Liana Olear, Rhys Benson
    • Tech Director Assistant : Sarah Sexton
    • Build Captain : Larry Schroeder
    • Godfather of Tech : Marty Gear
    • Master Electrician : Matt Klein
    • Lighting Designer : Leilani Macomber
    • Sound Designer : Eric Honour
    • Video Designers : Eric (Dr Gandalf) Fleischer, Jeff Poretsky
    • Program AV Head : Mick Ryder
    • Head Rigger : Jennifer Logsdon
    • Science Program Tech : Paul Loeschke, Lauretta Nagel, Henry Meier, Ron Taylor, Bob Dutilly, Miguel Mitchell, Carey Lisse
    • Science Program Assistants : Lauretta Nagel, Henry Meier
      Tech Staff Techno-Fandom and a cast of thousands.
      *BIG THANK YOU TO THE TECH CREW!

      EVENTS
    • GOH Liaison Lead : Debi Chowdhury
    • GOH Liaison Staff : Carole Parker, Frances Andrews Zeve, Chanie Beckman, Paul O'Neil
    • BB4K Charity Auction Coordinator : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Assistant Coordinator : Jim Wilmering
    • BSFS Books for Kids Liaison : Ben Allen-Kingsland
    • Auctioneer : Eric (Dr Gandalf) Fleischer
    • Masquerade Director : Karen Purcell
    • Masquerade Staff : Merrily Wolfe, Serena
    • Masquerade Green Room : Abigail Welsher
    • Den Parents Joni Dashoff, Michelle Weinstein, Liz Herman
    • Master of Ceremonies : Kevin Roche
    • MoC Assistant : Andy Trembley
    • Judges: Presentation : Kurenai Kiba, Syd Weinstein
    • Judges: Workmanship :: Leslie Johnston, Crystal Tresachia
    • Judges' Clerk : Ron Robinson
    • Photographer : DC Photo Shoots
    • Fan Photography Wrangler : Bear Field
    • Film Festival : Marv Zelkowitz
    • Concerts : Gary Ehrlich
    • Writers' Workshop : Steve Lubs
    • Poetry Workshop : Wendy Van Camp
    • Hall Costume Judges : Kevin Roche, Andrew Trembley, Marilyn Mix, Debi Chowdhury

      FIXED FUNCTIONS
    • Hospitality/Con-suite : Denise Cutair
    • Program Participants' Green Room : Allison Brown
    • Art Show Director : Nora Echeverria
    • Art Show Co-Director : Anna Scott
    • Art Show Assistants : Susan Wheeler, Paul Brinkley
    • Art Show Staff : Brad Ackerman, Joni Dashoff, John McWilliams, Dustin Mogavero, Eric (hymie!) Hymowitz, Tristan Alexander, Kayla Tamondong
    • Art Show Auctioneer : Eric (Dr Gandalf) Fleischer
    • Dealers' Room Coordinator : Kelly Shannon Pierce
    • Dealers' At-Con Coordinator : Rod Van Blake
    • Dealers' Room Staff : Jim Wilmering
    • Video Room : Thomas (the Red) Horman
    • Anime Room : Leona Thompson

      Gaming (Hal Haag Game Room)
    • Coordinators : Michelle Hymowitz, Eric (hymie!) Hymowitz
    • Game Room Staff : Perrianne Lurie
    • Role Playing Games (RPG) : Greg Robin
    • Artist Alley Coordinator : Anna Scott
    • Fan Tables Coordinator : Jasen Stengel
    • Party Coordinator : Jasen Stengel
    • Sales Table Coordinator : Patti Kinlock
    • Sales Table Staff : Carol Reynolds
    • Hall Costume Photography Booth : Patti Kinlock, Denise Cutair
    • Restaurants/Parking Discounts : Miriam Winder-Kelly

      PROGRAMMING
    • Programming Coordinator : Lisa Adler-Golden
    • Assistant Coordinator : Rodger Burns
    • GOH Program Liaison : Chanie Beckman
    • Program Ops : Lisa Adler-Golden, Chanie Beckman, Bugsy Bryant, Rodger Burns, Jennifer Hancock.
    • Brainstorming Committee : Lisa Adler-Golden, Bugsy Bryant, Rodger Burns, Andrew Feldman, Yakira Heistand, Miguel Mitchell, and Neil Ottenstein. Special thanks to the DisCon III Brainstorming team led by Michael Pederson.

      Program Track Leads*
    • Anime : Leona Thompson
    • Children's : Eta Hack
    • Costuming/Makers : Yakira Heistand
    • Music/Filk : Gary Ehrlich, Emily Lewis
    • New Media : John Walker
    • Science : Miriam Winder-Kelly
    • Science Assistant : Miguel Mitchell, PhD
    • Video : Thomas (the Red) Horman
      *All other tracks led by Lisa Adler-Golden with input from other programming staff.

      VIRTUAL
    • Virtual Convention : Frank Huminski
    • Virtual Program Ops : James Boggie
    • Discord Coordinator : Kristen Seibert

      AWARDS ADMINISTRATION
    • Compton Crook Award Committee : Sam Lubell, Bruce Kaplan, Nora Echeverria
    • Compton Crook Award Judges : The Members of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society

      Jack L. Chalker Young Writers'
    • Contest Coordinator : Miriam Winder-Kelly
    • JLC YW Contest 1st Round Judges : Miriam Winder-Kelly, Marv Zelkowitz, Zabeth Gallagher, Beth & Geary Mizuno, Amy Kaplan

    • JLC YW Contest 2nd Round Judges : Perrianne Lurie, Sam Lubell, Paul O'Neil

    • Poetry Contest Coordinator : Patti Kinlock
    • Poetry Contest Judges : Vonnie Winslow Crist, Katie Hartlove

    • Amateur Writing Contest Coordinator : Allison Brown
    • Amateur Writing Contest Judges : Perrianne Lurie, Sam Lubell, Dale Arnold, Yakira Heistand, Ann Marie Rudolph, Miguel Mitchell

    • Robert A. Heinlein Award Coordinator : Dale Arnold
    • Heinlein Award Judges : The Heinlein Award Committee

      ADMINISTRATION
    • BSFS Computer Admins : Michael Rafferty, Nora Echeverria
    • Grants and Fundraising : Maria Markham Thompson, Steven Joel Zeve
    • Visit Baltimore! Liaison : Peter Eirich

      BSFS Board of Directors:
    • President : Dale Arnold
    • Parliamentarian : Paul O'Neil
    • Board Chair / Corresponding Secretary : Patti Kinlock
    • Recording Secretary : Sylvan Rosawood
    • Treasurer : Maria Markham Thompson
    • Assistant [Balticon] Treasurer : Steven Joel Zeve
    • Publicity Coordinator : Morgan Hazelwood
    • Director-at-Large : Eric (Dr. Gandalf) Fleischer
    • Director-at-Large : Michael Rafferty
    • Director-at-Large : Megan Allen-Kingsland
    • Director-at-Large : Leona Thompson
    • Balticon Chair : Yakira Heistand
    • Balticon Vice-Chair : Kelly Shannon Pierce







  • Balticon 56 Ancecdotes and stuff: If you have any information concerning this convention that you would like to see included here, please send it to "webmeister at bsfs dot org" and look for it to be published here!!
backtoindex Button
 

"webmeister
at bsfs dot org"
Site
Map
BSFS
ADDRESS
Back
to Top
This site brought to you by
The Baltimore Science Fiction
Society, Inc.
Site Meter
BSFS
Supports
BWSMOF Logo
Created on bsfs.org - 5/16/2015
all maintenance is performed by:
"webmeister at bsfs dot org"
using arachnophilia Arachnophilia
BSFS Banner by Ed Edman
Version DA-03 - 5/30/2022
Free BSD Plug
plug for apache
"Hugo Award", "Worldcon", and "NASFiC" are service marks of the
World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary association.
"Balticon" is a service mark of the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc.